§ 30 Subsequent immigration of spouses2018-12-20T14:21:33+00:00

RESIDENCE ACT

§ 30 Subsequent immigration of spouses

(1) A foreigner’s spouse shall be granted a residence permit if

1. both spouses are at least 18 years of age,

2. the spouse is able to communicate in the German language on a basic level at least and

3. the foreigner … possesses an EU Blue Card.

Sentence 1, nos. 1 and 2 shall have no bearing on issuance of the residence permit where … the foreigner is in possession of an EU Blue Card …