Residence Act

§ 21 Self-employment

(1) A foreigner may be granted a residence permit for the purpose of self-employment, if

1. an overriding economic interest or a special regional need applies,

2. the activity is expected to have positive effects on the economy and

3. personal capital on the part of the foreigner or a loan undertaking is available to realise the business idea.

The assessment of the conditions under sentence 1 depends in particular on the sustainability of the underlying business idea, the business experience of the foreigner, the amount of invested capital, the impact on employment and training situation and the contribution to innovation and research.

...

(2a) A foreigner, who finished his studies with success at a governmental or a governmental accepted high school or at a similar trainee-ship establishment or who owns the permission of staying as a scientist or an academic after Section 18 or Section 20, can get the permission for an independent activity, differing from paragraph 1. The deliberated independent activity needs to be in relation to the knowledge that was received through the university or through the work experience gained as a scientist or academic.

 

Facebook

Google Plus