Residence Act

Section 18c: Title of stay for the search of work for qualified skilled workers

(1) A foreigner, who owns a German or accepted university degree or a foreign university degree that is similar to a German one and who can earn the money for living, can get a title of stay for up to six month to use this time for the search of a job that suits his/her degree. The title of stay does not allow the foreigner to work.

(2) A stretch of the title of stay of the already mentioned maximum time, paragraph 1, cannot be given. A title of stay after paragraph 1 can be permitted again if the foreigner stayed in a foreign country as long as he/she did stay, related to the title of stay after paragraph one, in the republic.

(3) Paragraph 1 does not relate to foreigners who stayed in the republic concerning to another reason.

 

Facebook

Google Plus